Tenggeer

From Music-China Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Tenggeer 腾格尔, most famous mongolian style folk singer in China, pop star

see also his earlier rock band Wolf

General Information

taken from wikil.d-addicts.com:

Profile
   * Name: 腾格尔 / Teng Ge Er
   * Also known as: Tengger / Teng Ko Erh
   * Profession: Singer, songwriter and composer
   * Birthdate: 1960-Jan
   * Birthplace: Inner Mongolia, China
   * Height: 178cm
   * Weight: 72kg
   * Star sign: Capricorn
   * Blood type: A 

TV Series Theme Songs and Music

   * Music for Genghis Khan (2004)
   * Chang Ge Yi Qu (长歌一曲), Shen Tan Di Ren Jie 1 opening theme song (CCTV, 2004)
   * Da Nan Ren (大男人) Traditional Man, Kang Xi Wang Chao ending theme song (2001) 

Trivia

   * Education: Tianjin Conservatory of Music (1980-1985) 

External Links

   * Baidu baike 

Further Information

http://baike.baidu.com/view/47590.html